Get started4 Lychgate Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2SE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 53.5% above the 2025 sale of £114,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 29% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £114,000.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 17 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 4 Lychgate Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,541
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trojan — bus stop.
7 March 2025Most recent
£114,000
+1.8%over 4 years8 July 2020
£112,000
+38.2%over 12 years9 November 2007
£81,032
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2SE: £215,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B77 2UA
Closest school
0.2 km
Lakeside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.