Get started17 Lychgate Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2SE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 813 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2010) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since November 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 130.8% above the 2007 sale of £81,032. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 50% below the postcode norm.
17 Lychgate Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2020
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£81,032
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 17 Lychgate Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,072
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trojan — bus stop.
9 November 2007Most recent
£81,032
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2SE: £215,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B77 2UA
Closest school
0.2 km
Lakeside Primary School. 28 schools nearby.