Get started77 Lindisfarne is a four-bedroom detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QW). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 133 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 29 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £422,500.
77 Lindisfarne has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Second storey/ first floor extension to form enlarged bedroom
Latest sale on 77 Lindisfarne was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 77 Lindisfarne runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,177
Street avg £2,533
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
27 March 2024Most recent
£422,500
+349.5%over 25 years1 September 1998
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QW: £360,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B77 2DP
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 30 schools nearby.