Get started73 Lindisfarne is a two-bedroom detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 94.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £250,000 in October 2025. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
73 Lindisfarne has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 73 Lindisfarne runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £2,504
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
3 October 2025Most recent
£250,000
+31.6%over 7 years26 January 2018
£190,000
+18.8%over 12 years20 May 2005
£160,000
+28.1%over 1 year27 November 2003
£124,950
+63.3%over 4 years28 April 1999
£76,500
+27.6%over 2 years31 May 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QW: £387,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.