Get started86 Furness is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 23.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension and first floor side extension over existing garage
86 Furness has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 86 Furness stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £2,642
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2020Most recent
£180,000
+22.4%over 3 years31 May 2017
£147,000
+17.6%over 8 years22 April 2009
£125,000
+139.4%over 13 years11 December 1995
£52,207
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QH: £225,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.