Get started100 Furness is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 101.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £223,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 100 Furness.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension over existing garage.
Price for 100 Furness has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
100 Furness outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,288
Street avg £2,575
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£223,000
+19.3%over 4 years27 November 2020
£187,000
+33.6%over 4 years15 July 2016
£140,000
+172.9%over 18 years17 October 1997
£51,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QH: £225,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.