Get started85 Furness is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 27.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £188,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 85 Furness runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Jenson — bus stop.
10 December 2018Most recent
£188,000
+34.3%over 4 years13 December 2013
£139,950
-2.1%over 5 years26 September 2008
£143,000
+3.6%over 1 year5 January 2007
£137,999
+165.4%over 11 years21 April 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QH: £225,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Lakeside Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.