Get started22 Cleeve is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2QD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 13.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 66 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sale on file: £251,000 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Cleeve has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension of existing semi-detached dwelling; extending slightly forward of the existing garage and over at first floor
22 Cleeve has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£251,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 22 Cleeve runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,803
Street avg £2,717
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
3 December 2021Most recent
£251,000
+325.4%over 23 years22 December 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2QD: £300,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B77 2PB
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.