Get started14 Ashleigh Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 2LT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 751 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 37.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 70 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
14 Ashleigh Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 14 Ashleigh Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,550
Street avg £2,457
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashleigh Drive — bus stop.
23 February 2017Most recent
£178,000
+22.8%over 4 years20 June 2012
£145,000
+15.1%over 3 years1 June 2009
£126,000
+83.3%over 9 years14 April 2000
£68,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2LT: £240,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B77 2UA
Closest school
0.3 km
Bird's Bush Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.