Get started6 Clifford Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2DD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 28.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £268,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 21 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 21 years.
6 Clifford Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,722
Street avg £3,602
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dumolos Close — bus stop.
7 May 2020Most recent
£268,000
+133.0%over 20 years12 August 1999
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2DD: £330,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B77 2RA
Closest school
0.2 km
The Woodlands Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.