Get started9 Neville Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 20% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £155,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Neville Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 27 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 27 years.
9 Neville Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,013
Street avg £1,618
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 February 2024Most recent
£155,000
+26.1%over 18 years30 June 2005
£122,950
+189.3%over 6 years25 September 1998
£42,500
+11.8%over 1 year27 March 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2BA: £172,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.4 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.