Get started24 Neville Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 107.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £172,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 24 Neville Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
24 Neville Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,423
Street avg £1,599
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
5 July 2024Most recent
£172,000
+18.6%over 3 years5 January 2021
£145,000
+38.1%over 6 years22 August 2014
£105,000
+14.1%over 4 years15 July 2010
£92,000
+33.3%over 7 years9 December 2002
£69,000
+77.2%over 5 years23 December 1996
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2BA: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.4 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.