Get started29 Neville Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Glascote, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 2BA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 896 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 38.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Neville Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jan 2021
29 Neville Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
29 Neville Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,442
Street avg £1,644
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dolphin Inn — bus stop.
13 October 2014Most recent
£120,000
+9.1%over 9 years24 June 2005
£110,000
+29.4%over 2 years13 June 2003
£85,000
+6.3%25 March 2003
£80,000
+86.3%over 5 years6 March 1998
£42,950
+7.5%over 11 months21 March 1997
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2BA: £172,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.4 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.