Get started39 Blythe Street is a semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 135.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £265,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 39 Blythe Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,397
Street avg £1,892
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kettlebrook Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£265,000
+34.5%over 7 years24 November 2017
£197,000
+7.7%over 1 year18 November 2016
£183,000
+103.4%over 16 years17 November 2000
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2AB: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.