Get started19a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 2AB). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 15.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £190,000 — fresh data. At 73 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 19a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,603
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kettlebrook Road — bus stop.
29 November 2024Most recent
£190,000
+46.2%over 17 years21 November 2007
£129,995
+33.3%over 4 years21 February 2003
£97,500
+143.8%over 4 years17 April 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 2AB: £225,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B77 2DJ
Closest school
0.2 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.