Get started43 Ascot Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1QP). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Ascot Drive has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
43 Ascot Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
43 Ascot Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,933
Street avg £2,575
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ascot Drive — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear of property - utilised for dining/seating area
14 August 2023Most recent
£305,000
+19.6%over 4 years4 January 2019
£255,000
+51.8%over 14 years29 March 2004
£168,000
+65.6%over 3 years28 February 2001
£101,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1QP: £363,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.5 km
Dosthill Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.