Get started16 Kempton Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 31.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2024
16 Kempton Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 16 years.
£219,950
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 16 Kempton Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,972
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ascot Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2018Most recent
£219,950
+22.9%over 11 years28 April 2006
£179,000
+49.2%over 4 years31 January 2002
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1QN: £313,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.5 km
Dosthill Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.