Get started1 Kempton Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1609 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 66.8% above the 2013 sale of £235,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 18.8% below the postcode norm. At 149 m² it's 28.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 27 EPCs). Last sold in May 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
1 Kempton Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2021
1 Kempton Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 12 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Kempton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,572
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ascot Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2013Most recent
£235,000
-6.0%over 10 years25 November 2002
£250,000
+53.4%over 1 year31 July 2001
£162,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1QN: £313,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B77 1JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Dosthill Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.