Get started30 Cadogan Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The home occupies a corner plot.
At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 is 35.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
Demolition of existing garage and erection of two storey side extension, single storey rear extension and side extension to existing entrance porch
30 Cadogan Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£289,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 30 Cadogan Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,627
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Welford Road — bus stop.
26 September 2017Most recent
£289,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1PQ: £247,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B77 1JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Dosthill Primary School. 15 schools nearby.