Get started12 Lamprey is a detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1PF). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 sits 213.6% above the 2000 sale of £96,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 60.1% below the postcode norm.
12 Lamprey ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2023
12 Lamprey's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 12 Lamprey runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£979
Street avg £2,966
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cottage Farm Road — bus stop.
26 May 2000Most recent
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1PF: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Dosthill Primary School. 17 schools nearby.