Get started20 Lamprey is a detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1PF). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 96.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £293,000.
20 Lamprey saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 6 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 20 Lamprey lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,373
Street avg £2,705
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cottage Farm Road — bus stop.
24 September 2024Most recent
£293,000
+18.1%over 3 years18 December 2020
£248,000
+18.1%over 2 years17 December 2018
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1PF: £265,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Dosthill Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.