Get started12 Greenhill Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1NA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 95 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 23 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 46% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £176,000 in July 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Greenhill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Greenhill Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,853
Street avg £2,269
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Welford Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 July 2018Most recent
£176,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1NA: £238,750 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.3 km
Dosthill Primary School. 15 schools nearby.