Get started5 Old Hedging Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1LD). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 2% per year against 1.3% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £358,000.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 2 years.
£358,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 2 years.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cottage Farm Road — bus stop.
1 September 2025Most recent
£358,000
+3.8%over 1 year9 October 2023
£345,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in B77 1LD: £236,500 (2017–2005).
B77 1GL
Closest school
0.4 km
Dosthill Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell