Get started8 Belvoir is a detached house in Dosthill, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £554,000 is 10.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 50.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £500,000 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Belvoir's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Belvoir changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£554,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 20 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 8 Belvoir runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,111
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Blackwood Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2025Most recent
£500,000
+11.1%20 December 2024
£450,000
+27.1%over 12 years23 November 2012
£354,000
+1.1%over 7 years4 April 2005
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1JJ: £445,000 (2017–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Two Gates Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.