Get started3 Stonepit is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 56.9% above the 2015 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2023
3 Stonepit has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 15 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 3 Stonepit lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,364
Street avg £1,614
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Christophers Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2015Most recent
£130,000
+20.4%over 5 years25 September 2009
£108,000
+96.4%over 8 years15 December 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1DN: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.