Get started24 Stonepit is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1DN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 913 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 35.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Stonepit sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 24 Stonepit runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,751
Street avg £1,648
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Christophers Drive — bus stop.
13 April 2017Most recent
£148,500
+9.2%over 1 year8 January 2016
£136,000
+15.7%over 4 years3 June 2011
£117,500
+9.3%over 5 years4 November 2005
£107,500
+157.5%over 8 years29 August 1997
£41,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1DN: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.4 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.