Get started9 Broadsmeath is a mid-terrace house in Tamworth (B77 1DG). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 1998, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 358% above the 1998 sale of £37,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 67% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2024
9 Broadsmeath's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Broadsmeath is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£404
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greatmead — bus stop.
26 November 1998Most recent
£37,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1DG: £170,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B77 1BD
Closest school
0.6 km
Two Gates Primary School. 27 schools nearby.