Get started7 Mormet Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Two Gates, Tamworth, Tamworth (B77 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. At 62 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–75 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £160,000.
7 Mormet Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
7 Mormet Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 5 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Mormet Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,581
Street avg £2,228
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 71 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Parkfield Avenue — bus stop.
27 March 2023Most recent
£160,000
+5.3%over 2 years7 January 2021
£152,000
-1.8%over 2 years29 June 2018
£154,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BP: £160,000 (2025–2020).
11 Mormet Court Croft Close Two Gates Tamworth
Sold Mar 2025
5 Mormet Court Croft Close Two Gates Tamworth
Sold Dec 2024
6 Mormet Court Croft Close Two Gates Tamworth
Sold Jan 2024
10 Mormet Court Croft Close Two Gates Tamworth
Sold Nov 2020
3 Mormet Court Croft Close Two Gates Tamworth
Sold Jun 2019
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
B77 1BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Hanbury's Farm Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.