Get started28 Reedmace is a three-bedroom detached house in Tamworth (B77 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 876 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £298,000 sits 61.1% above the 2014 sale of £184,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 91.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 17 EPCs).
28 Reedmace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2020
28 Reedmace has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£184,950
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 28 Reedmace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,274
Street avg £1,941
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Campion Drive — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear of residential building for use as family room
29 August 2014Most recent
£184,950
+47.7%over 11 years9 September 2002
£125,200
+61.5%over 3 years11 December 1998
£77,500
+13.3%over 3 years16 June 1995
£68,425
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1BH: £318,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.7 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.