Get started216 Kettlebrook Road is a semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 46.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2005.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension and single storey front extension to dwelling
216 Kettlebrook Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£2,266
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2019Most recent
£145,000
+5.1%over 1 year16 February 2018
£138,000
+15.0%over 11 years15 June 2006
£120,000
+135.3%over 10 years30 April 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AX: £190,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.