Get started200 Kettlebrook Road is a semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in September 2002. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 173.2% above the 2002 sale of £76,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 26% below the postcode norm.
200 Kettlebrook Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 7 years.
£76,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 200 Kettlebrook Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,391
Street avg £2,344
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tamworth Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2002Most recent
£76,500
+40.4%over 2 years14 January 2000
£54,500
+5.8%over 1 year8 January 1999
£51,500
+1.0%over 3 years21 July 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AX: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B77 1HS
Closest school
0.6 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.