Get started12 Castle View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 12 Castle View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Snowdome — bus stop.
15 September 2022Most recent
£250,000
+35.1%over 5 years19 June 2017
£185,000
+35.0%over 3 years20 December 2013
£137,000
-4.2%over 5 years15 August 2008
£143,000
+16.6%over 4 years28 May 2004
£122,650
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AP: £195,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.5 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.