Get started13 Kettlebrook Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Tamworth (B77 1AB). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Tamworth HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 15.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 126 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 22 EPCs).
13 Kettlebrook Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey kitchen extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
13 Kettlebrook Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £1,864
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kettlebrook Road — bus stop.
23 August 2024Most recent
£250,000
+17.6%over 7 years7 April 2017
£212,500
+54.0%over 11 years17 June 2005
£138,000
+31.4%over 3 years31 May 2002
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B77 1AB: £170,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
B77 1HR
Closest school
0.3 km
William MacGregor Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.