Get started3 Britwell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 66.7% above the 2012 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012). At 77 m² it's 24.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Price for 3 Britwell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 13 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 3 Britwell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,922
Street avg £3,310
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 October 2012Most recent
£225,000
+82.9%over 11 years17 November 2000
£123,000
+207.5%over 1 year4 October 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5SN: £402,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B73 5ST
Closest school
0.2 km
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.