Get started5 Britwell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 122.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £390,000 in June 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 11 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 11 years.
5 Britwell Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,815
Street avg £3,205
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
7 June 2024Most recent
£390,000
+13.0%over 3 years20 November 2020
£345,000
+84.0%over 7 years12 April 2013
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5SN: £402,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B73 5ST
Closest school
0.2 km
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.