Get started32 Britwell Road is a semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 129.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £452,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Britwell Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£464,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 2 years.
£452,500
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 32 Britwell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,973
Street avg £3,197
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
6 September 2024Most recent
£452,500
+29.3%over 1 year6 April 2023
£350,000
-1.4%5 January 2023
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5SN: £390,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.