Get started33 Britwell Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £542,500 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
33 Britwell Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side/rear extension.
Latest sale on 33 Britwell Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£570,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 18 years.
£542,500
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 33 Britwell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £3,278
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
3 July 2023Most recent
£542,500
+110.3%over 17 years25 April 2006
£258,000
+19.4%over 7 months20 September 2005
£216,000
+16.8%26 August 2005
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5SN: £390,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B73 5BF
Closest school
0.2 km
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.