Get started23 Britwell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£407/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £425,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Britwell Road has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey forward, side and rear extension.
Price for 23 Britwell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2011 starting point.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.3% per year over 10 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 23.3% per year over 10 years.
23 Britwell Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,381
Street avg £3,229
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of two detached bungalows
29 April 2022Most recent
£425,000
+776.3%over 10 years22 December 2011
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5SN: £402,500 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B73 5ST
Closest school
0.2 km
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.