Get started11 Britwell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5SN). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £438,000 is 16.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £377,000 in December 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Britwell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2025
11 Britwell Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
11 Britwell Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£377,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Britwell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,660
Street avg £3,269
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
1 December 2020Most recent
£377,000
+30.0%over 5 years20 November 2015
£290,000
+60.0%over 12 years10 October 2003
£181,250
+43.8%over 2 years1 June 2001
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5SN: £402,500 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
B73 5ST
Closest school
0.2 km
St Nicholas Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.