Get started13 Florence Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 28.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £184,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 13 Florence Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £2,674
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chester Road Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2020Most recent
£184,000
+23.5%over 5 years11 August 2014
£149,000
-0.7%over 9 years18 March 2005
£150,000
+68.5%over 2 years31 May 2002
£89,000
+91.4%over 4 years25 June 1997
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5NQ: £240,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B73 5LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Wylde Green Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.