Get started19 Oak Lane is an end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 30% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 24.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £137,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 83 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Oak Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 30.0% per year over 2 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 30.0% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Oak Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,651
Street avg £1,339
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
4 August 2021Most recent
£137,000
-2.1%over 12 months17 August 2020
£140,000
+75.0%over 1 year29 May 2019
£80,000
+6.7%19 April 2019
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 8PW: £125,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Lodge Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.