Get started15 Oak Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 132.4% above the 2018 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 25% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2018 for £68,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 15 Oak Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£919
Street avg £1,461
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2018Most recent
£68,000
-17.3%over 3 years30 January 2015
£82,250
+17.5%over 10 years26 May 2004
£70,000
+42.9%over 8 months3 October 2003
£49,000
+172.2%over 6 years15 July 1997
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 8PW: £137,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B70 8LA
Closest school
0.1 km
Lodge Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.