Get started1 Richard Street South is an end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 8AN). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Held since April 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -35% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 sits 307.6% above the 2006 sale of £42,690. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£32/sq ft) was about 78.1% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Proposed single and two storey side extension, single storey front extension, loft conversion and internal alterations at ground floor.
Latest sale on 1 Richard Street South was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -35.0% per year over 2 years.
£42,690
Growth on file: -35.0% per year over 2 years.
1 Richard Street South is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£347
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Retention of outbuildings in rear garden.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 April 2006Most recent
£42,690
-52.0%over 1 year27 July 2004
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 8AN: £140,000 (2022–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Lodge Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.