Get started11 Oak Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 142.8% above the 2012 sale of £63,020. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 27.4% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012.
11 Oak Lane saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 7 years.
£63,020
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 11 Oak Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£875
Street avg £1,468
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2012Most recent
£63,020
-3.0%over 7 years5 May 2005
£65,000
+14.0%1 April 2005
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 8PW: £137,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B70 8LA
Closest school
0.1 km
Lodge Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.