Get started56 Cape Street is a detached house in West Bromwich (B70 0HB). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 55.9% above the 2021 sale of £170,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 56.4% below the postcode norm. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2010. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £170,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
56 Cape Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Proposed change of use from vacant public house and flat to a single residential dwelling.
56 Cape Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
56 Cape Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£817
Street avg £2,436
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Great Bridge (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
29 September 2021Most recent
£170,000
+151.9%over 5 years2 June 2016
£67,500
-15.1%over 13 years10 October 2002
£79,499
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 0HB: £197,500 (2025–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Newtown Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.