Get started1 Finchpath Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 0JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £222,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 1 Finchpath Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 13 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 13 years.
Years Held for 1 Finchpath Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,440
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2021Most recent
£222,000
+50.5%over 7 years14 March 2014
£147,500
+9.3%over 4 years1 May 2009
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 0JJ: £154,950 (2017–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
B70 0BA
Closest school
0.7 km
Harvills Hawthorn Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.