Get started1 Brockhouse Close is a semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 0LA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 29.4% above the 2016 sale price.
1 Brockhouse Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 1 Brockhouse Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£176,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Brockhouse Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,299
Street avg £2,183
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
24 June 2016Most recent
£176,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 0LA: £239,995 (2023–2016).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Harvills Hawthorn Primary School. 42 schools nearby.