Get started18 Cape Street is a detached house in West Bromwich (B70 0HB). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 80.6% above the 2023 sale of £129,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 19.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £129,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2024
18 Cape Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 18 Cape Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,217
Street avg £2,336
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Great Bridge (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
3 May 2023Most recent
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 0HB: £197,500 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Newtown Primary School. 43 schools nearby.