Get started3 Rectory Farm Barns is a mid-terrace house in Upton Warren, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 7EG). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 101), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £500,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Rectory Farm Barns has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension
Latest sale on 3 Rectory Farm Barns was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 3 Rectory Farm Barns stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,274
Street avg £2,760
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Caravan Sales — bus stop.
3 January 2025Most recent
£500,000
+56.3%over 6 years8 May 2018
£320,000
+58.4%over 4 years7 March 2014
£202,000
+1.0%over 2 years9 December 2011
£199,950
-13.1%over 1 year3 June 2010
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7EG: £298,000 (2025–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B61 7BZ
Closest school
1.5 km
Stoke Prior First School. 4 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.