Get started5 Rectory Farm Barns is a detached house in Upton Warren, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 7EG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 sits 72.4% above the 2006 sale of £204,138. 7 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. At 86 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 3 EPCs).
5 Rectory Farm Barns's carbon output is low for the local stock.
5 Rectory Farm Barns has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Change of use from redundant detached outbuilding to holiday let
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£204,138
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Rectory Farm Barns lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,374
Street avg £3,394
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Caravan Sales — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Change of use to form two bedroom dwelling
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 June 2006Most recent
£204,138
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7EG: £380,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Closest school
1.5 km
Stoke Prior First School. 4 schools nearby.